Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Medi8 Family Law (ABN 309 149 29757).

This policy relates to our services offered through www.weneedtotalk.com.au www.ourrelationshiplan.com www.therelationshiptalk.com www.therelationshiptalk.com.au www.therelationshiptalk.co.uk www.weneed2talk.co.uk It sets out how we use your personal information and explains:

  • what kind of information we collect and how it is collected;
  • why we collect the information;
  • how we use the information we collect;
  • how we disclose the information we collect;
  • how we treat sensitive information;
  • the management and security of your information;
  • how you can update your personal information;
  • how you can seek access to the information we hold about you; and
  • how to contact us.

We may, from time to time, review and amend this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please review this policy periodically to check for amendments. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent policy posted on our Sites.

What information we collect and how we collect it
In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, email address, other contact details and possibly financial information, including credit card information.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, members of the public, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

We obtain most personal information through the membership registration process and updates to membership details. The personal information that you provide as part of your Relationship Talk member profile includes your age, gender, email, nationality, and location.

You may also provide information to us when you request or acquire a product or service from us or our related websites, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with us by e-mail, contact us, or telephone.

We also obtain personal information that you otherwise post or transmit on our sites, and personal information provided to us via our sites.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

We endeavour to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

Why we collect it?
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined below.

We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information.

In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

How we use the information we collect
In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may also use the information we collect:

  • to provide you with information about our products and services
  • to personalise and customise your experiences on our sites;
  • to help us manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you
  • to conduct competitions or promotions;
  • to give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and ‘e-newsletters’
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you.
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

How we disclose the information we collect
We may disclose personal information to other companies (in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy). We may also provide your information to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
    that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us (including other members);
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

How to contact us
If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]